Loading...

Financial Summary


Fair Isaac Corproation

Fair Isaac Corproation (FICO)

Technology
Strong Buy
S-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol FICO
Price 352.81$
Beta 1.43
Volume Avrg. 0.18M
Market Cap 11.00B
Shares (2018) 31,180.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered 65.41 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 69.25 Strong Sell
ROE 49.55% Strong Buy
ROA -496.62% Strong Sell
Operating Margin 19.99% Buy
Debt / Equity 265.78% Strong Buy
P/E 47.49 Strong Buy
P/B 23.01 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download FICO income statement Download FICO income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 630.74605.64619.68676.42743.44788.99838.78881.36932.171,032.47
Cost of Revenue 206.45180.93186.47197.95229.47249.28270.54265.17287.12310.70
Gross Profit 424.29424.71433.21478.48513.98539.70568.25616.18645.05721.78
R&D Expenses 73.6373.5862.1359.5366.9783.4498.82103.67110.87128.38
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 209.32225.26223.62238.52268.39278.20300.00328.94339.80380.36
Operating Expenses 307.54311.36305.88310.12352.38377.84430.74446.59467.85515.34
Operating Income 116.75113.35127.34168.36161.59161.87137.50169.59177.20206.44
Interest Expense 25.4824.1232.3631.4230.2328.5529.1526.6325.7931.31
Earnings before Tax 97.2192.3097.45136.24131.98133.13109.24144.57151.32188.01
Income Tax Expense 32.1027.8525.8944.2441.8938.2522.7435.1223.0745.59
Net Income 65.1064.4671.5692.0090.0994.8886.50109.45128.26142.41
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 65.1064.4671.5692.0090.0994.8886.50109.45128.26142.41
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 1.341.441.822.642.552.802.753.524.164.79
Earnings Per Share Diluted 1.331.421.792.552.482.722.653.393.984.57
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 48.6644.9039.3634.9135.3333.8731.4031.1330.8629.71
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 48.7845.3139.9936.0636.2934.8632.6132.3132.2431.18
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Gross Margin 0.670.700.700.710.690.680.680.700.690.70
EBITDA Margin 0.260.240.250.280.260.250.200.230.230.24
EBIT Margin 0.190.190.210.250.220.200.170.190.190.21
Profit Margin 0.100.110.120.140.120.120.100.120.140.14
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 161.11147.35154.02189.21195.43194.31172.28202.84213.33249.50
EBIT 122.69116.43129.82167.66162.21161.68138.39171.20177.11219.32
Consolidated Income 65.1064.4671.5692.0090.0994.8886.50109.45128.26142.41
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.150.150.160.200.180.170.130.160.160.18
Net Profit Margin 0.100.110.120.140.120.120.100.120.140.14

Balance Sheet Statement

Download FICO income statement Download FICO income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 178.16146.20135.7571.6183.18105.0886.1275.93105.6290.02
Short-term investments 139.6768.61105.8322.01------
Cash and short-term investments 317.83214.81241.5893.6283.18105.0886.1275.93105.6290.02
Receivables 101.74113.19104.97142.59143.73155.29158.77167.79168.59266.74
Inventories ----------
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 34.3430.9833.0241.0845.1636.6838.2145.1240.7048.84
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 705.89693.20684.19809.80831.29827.84862.07832.03825.60815.43
Long-term investments 72.4415.4415.1016.5018.1419.7820.5221.9425.5219.76
Tax assets 38.1027.7725.0322.8611.1313.0615.2047.6047.2013.80
Total non-current assets 589.03526.65517.48474.60464.99396.28549.29527.77502.43569.13
Total current assets 861.33776.54764.99899.29912.36903.77943.56953.04944.69934.08
Total assets 1,303.891,123.721,129.471,158.611,161.551,192.301,230.161,220.681,255.621,330.47
Payables 8.598.7711.1418.9619.2222.0019.8522.9519.5120.25
Short-term debt -8.008.0049.0023.00170.0092.0077.00142.00235.00
Total current liabilities 114.59122.15146.50209.60165.88341.40243.88246.08326.65473.90
Long-term debt 570.00512.00504.00455.00447.00376.00516.00493.62462.80528.94
Total debt 570.00520.00512.00504.00470.00546.00608.00570.62604.80763.94
Deferred revenue 39.6742.9541.7747.9649.1856.5246.7047.1355.43103.33
Tax Liabilities --2.09-------
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 589.03526.65517.48474.60464.99396.28549.29527.77502.43569.13
Total liabilities 703.62648.80663.97684.21630.87737.68793.16773.85829.081,043.03
Other comprehensive income -17.43-19.68-21.71-15.81-20.91-23.19-50.72-77.01-66.49-76.42
Retained earnings (deficit) 886.32947.201,015.621,104.831,192.101,284.261,368.261,471.381,598.391,764.52
Total shareholders equity 600.27474.91465.49474.41530.68454.61437.00446.83426.54287.44
Investments 212.1284.06120.9338.5118.1419.7820.5221.9425.5219.76
Net Debt 252.17305.19270.42410.38386.82440.93521.88494.70499.18673.92
Other Assets 22.9919.1717.9323.1122.2828.1641.7123.9336.7339.62
Other Liabilities 106.00105.38127.36141.65123.66149.40132.02146.13165.15218.65

Cash Flow Statement

Download FICO income statement Download FICO income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 38.4230.9224.2021.5533.2132.6333.8931.6336.2130.18
Stock-based compensation 10.1111.4311.2419.2322.3835.5957.8479.6961.2274.81
Operating Cash Flow 151.63105.78136.16129.75136.12175.03146.77210.27225.64223.05
Capital Expenditure -13.96-17.40-14.02-25.48-24.15-12.59-25.00-21.97-19.83-31.30
Acquisitions and disposals 4.002.18--123.63-32.87-7.25-56.99-5.68--
Investment purchases and sales -71.99125.86-37.6883.4422.05-0.070.04-0.7817.18
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -3.89-3.58-3.14-2.80-2.82-2.71-2.51-2.49-1.24-
Financing Cash Flow -18.82-248.47-94.02-128.45-86.63-130.39-72.43-190.01-180.63-218.63
Effect of forex changes on cash -2.390.10-0.880.23-2.95-2.90-11.38-2.835.28-5.90
Net cash flow / Change in cash 48.48-31.96-10.45-64.1411.5721.90-18.95-10.1929.69-15.60
Free Cash Flow 137.6888.38122.14104.26111.97162.44121.77188.30205.82191.75
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -8869471,0161,1051,1921,2841,3681,4711,598
Net Income 65647292909587109128142
Stock Dividends 825-------4-24
Divident Paid -4-4-3-3-3-3-3-2-1-
Retained Earnings 8869471,0161,1051,1921,2841,3681,4711,5981,765
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -343133414537384541
Annual Depreciation 4814163428427291539
Capital Expenditure -14-17-14-25-24-13-25-22-20-31
Net PPE 34313341453738454149

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -706693684810831828862832826
New Purchases -72126-388322-00-117
Intangible and Goodwill 706693684810831828862832826815
Fair Isaac Corproation

Fair Isaac Corproation (FICO)

352.81
0.59 (+0.17%)

About


William J. Lansing
Technology
Application Software
New York Stock Exchange

Fair Isaac Corp is a provider of analytic, software and data management products and services that enables businesses to automate, improve and connect decisions. It operates in three segments: applications, scores, and tools.