Loading...

Financial Summary


Equinix Inc.

Equinix Inc. (EQIX)

Technology
Buy
A
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol EQIX
Price 558.92$
Beta 0.92
Volume Avrg. 0.85M
Market Cap 44.82B
Shares (2018) 80,197.00K
Last Div 9.84
Dividend Yield 1.65%
DCF Unlevered 681.47 Buy
DCF Levered -142.36 Strong Sell
ROE 5.06% Neutral
ROA 3.31% Neutral
Operating Margin 19.27% Buy
Debt / Equity 156.98% Buy
P/E 76.98 Strong Buy
P/B 3.93 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download EQIX income statement Download EQIX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 1.800.841.772.921.92-4.963.251.813.034.58
Net Profit Margin 0.080.030.060.070.04-0.110.070.040.050.07
Earnings Per Share Diluted 1.750.821.742.831.89-4.963.211.793.004.56
Revenue 882.511,196.211,565.631,887.382,152.772,443.782,725.873,611.994,368.435,071.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 38.4943.7446.9648.0049.4452.3657.7970.1276.8579.78
Gross Profit 399.09544.06736.60942.761,088.361,245.891,434.361,791.122,175.282,466.18
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 39.6844.8147.9051.8250.1252.3658.4870.8277.5380.20
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 218.91331.38423.90531.18621.41734.12825.301,133.301,327.631,460.40
Dividend per Share -----0.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 181.08193.60305.92392.90460.93509.27567.34618.74809.01977.38
Gross Margin 0.450.450.470.500.510.510.530.500.500.49
Earnings before Tax 109.0349.44132.12198.59110.8485.91211.00172.25286.83433.04
EBITDA Margin 0.400.380.420.420.370.340.380.390.410.43
Net Income 69.4336.8894.78140.0394.69-259.55187.77126.80232.98365.36
EBIT Margin 0.210.160.200.210.170.150.190.160.180.19
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.080.030.060.070.04-0.110.070.040.050.07
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.00-0.000.00-0.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense 74.23140.47181.30200.33248.79270.55299.06392.16478.70521.49
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.120.040.080.110.050.040.080.050.070.09
Consolidated Income 69.4336.8893.38143.1496.12-260.73187.77126.80232.98365.36
EBIT 183.26189.92313.43398.92359.63356.46510.05564.41765.53954.53
EBITDA 356.79450.09661.10797.50792.10838.161,035.631,401.611,808.012,182.02
Income Tax Expense 39.6012.5637.3558.5616.16345.4623.2245.4553.8567.68
Operating Expenses 218.01350.45430.68549.86627.43736.63867.021,172.381,366.271,488.80
Cost of Revenue 483.42652.16829.02944.621,064.401,197.881,291.511,820.872,193.152,605.47
Net Income Com 69.4336.8894.78140.0394.69-259.55187.77126.80232.98365.36
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ---1.393.121.44-1.18----

Balance Sheet Statement

Download EQIX income statement Download EQIX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 315.46318.12725.25549.07546.50643.761,656.351,028.691,242.731,515.07
Other Liabilities 151.04144.29150.91212.85212.56277.13298.93277.98380.28306.41
Long-term debt 1,419.612,020.622,753.832,943.384,087.934,563.135,564.546,590.609,937.2210,880.52
Cash and cash equivalents 346.06442.84278.82252.21261.89610.922,228.84748.481,412.52606.17
Total debt 1,484.972,048.593,099.133,010.754,158.664,643.956,521.026,759.5710,080.4211,332.50
Cash and short-term investments 594.56590.03914.54418.70631.701,143.372,721.13751.881,440.79610.71
Deferred revenue ----------
Inventories ----------
Tax Liabilities 25.94---------
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 432.06925.311,015.131,244.131,226.341,149.661,287.773,705.306,796.737,169.68
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 51.99---------
Total non-current liabilities 1,540.212,249.383,040.263,189.114,362.894,868.095,954.957,213.8510,598.9311,510.29
Total current assets 2,310.263,669.964,549.575,495.706,603.706,291.037,097.4111,140.8416,442.3318,728.96
Total liabilities 1,855.672,567.493,765.513,738.184,909.395,511.857,611.318,242.5411,841.6713,025.36
Payables 99.05145.85229.04268.85263.22285.80400.95581.74719.26756.69
Other comprehensive income -97.24-112.02-143.70-101.04-113.77-332.44-509.06-949.14-785.19-945.70
Short-term investments 248.51147.19635.72166.49369.81532.45492.293.4128.274.54
Retained earnings (deficit) -385.98-349.10-255.09-131.13-36.44-720.38-1,576.69-1,951.06-2,340.10-2,441.25
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 1,808.122,650.953,225.913,915.744,591.654,998.275,606.447,199.219,394.6011,026.02
Total non-current assets 1,540.212,249.383,040.263,189.114,362.894,868.095,954.957,213.8510,598.9311,510.29
Other Assets 68.5671.66182.1657.5572.1285.00246.19319.40232.03274.86
Net Debt 890.401,458.552,184.592,592.043,526.953,500.593,799.896,007.698,639.6310,721.79
Investments 258.31150.00797.52294.31768.20546.95496.8813.4537.514.54
Total shareholders equity 1,182.481,880.521,952.212,313.442,459.062,270.132,745.394,365.836,849.797,219.28
Total assets 3,038.154,448.015,785.326,135.807,492.367,781.9810,356.6912,608.3718,691.4620,244.64
Long-term investments 9.802.81161.80127.82398.3914.504.5810.049.24-
Receivables 64.77116.36139.06163.84184.84262.57291.96396.25576.31630.12
Short-term debt 65.3627.97345.3067.3770.7280.83956.48168.97143.20451.97

Cash Flow Statement

Download EQIX income statement Download EQIX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 173.53260.18347.67398.58432.47481.69525.58837.211,042.481,227.49
Dividend payments ------83.27-521.46-499.46-621.50-738.60
Operating Cash Flow 355.49392.87587.32632.03604.61689.42894.821,019.351,439.231,815.43
Acquisitions and disposals -28.18-113.29-41.95-233.03-49.34--245.50-915.02-3,915.51-817.53
Free Cash Flow -14.05-186.53-98.07-132.4732.2029.2226.70-94.0160.51-280.75
Net cash flow / Change in cash 125.8596.78-164.02-26.619.68349.022,090.39-1,945.18677.45-823.10
Effect of forex changes on cash 4.94-4.80-0.916.96-0.52-11.96-39.78-21.8031.19-33.91
Financing Cash Flow 323.60309.69748.73-222.72574.91107.401,873.15-897.074,607.86470.91
Investment purchases and sales -172.66107.92-647.03499.25-479.14239.55514.1110.84-11.5120.60
Capital Expenditure -369.54-579.40-685.39-764.50-572.41-660.20-868.12-1,113.37-1,378.72-2,096.17
Stock-based compensation 53.0667.4971.4510.3975.6198.41132.44155.57175.50180.72
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --386-349-255-131-36-720-1,577-1,951-2,340
Net Income 69379514095-260188127233365
Stock Dividends -455--1-16--341-523-2-1272
Divident Paid ------83-521-499-621-739
Retained Earnings -386-349-255-131-36-720-1,577-1,951-2,340-2,441

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -1,8082,6513,2263,9164,5924,9985,6067,1999,395
Annual Depreciation 2,1781,4221,2601,4541,2481,0671,4762,7063,5743,728
Capital Expenditure -370-579-685-765-572-660-868-1,113-1,379-2,096
Net PPE 1,8082,6513,2263,9164,5924,9985,6067,1999,39511,026

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -4329251,0151,2441,2261,1501,2883,7056,797
New Purchases -173108-647499-47924051411-1221
Intangible and Goodwill 4329251,0151,2441,2261,1501,2883,7056,7977,170
Equinix Inc.

Equinix Inc. (EQIX)

558.92
3.35 (+0.60%)

About


Peter F. Van Camp
Technology
Online Media
Nasdaq Global Select

Equinix Inc is a network-neutral provider of retail data center, co-location, and interconnection services. Its client base includes network services firms, cloud and IT service providers, financial service firms, digital, and media content providers.